Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines the ways in which Biosphere Environmental Consultants collects, uses and stores personal information in the course of its business, from employees, applicants for employment, contractors, clients, suppliers and other individuals. Biosphere Environmental Consultants is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We respect and uphold your right to privacy at all times.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth)(the Privacy Amendment Act) which amends the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect may include: names, postal addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website beconsultants.com.au from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing via mail or email at: admin@beconsultants.com.au.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Amendment Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained,
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose, and
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. Our policy is to receive and use only personal information that is publicly available or that you have consented to be used for research purposes. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and/or
  • where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Biosphere Environmental Consultants will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can take reasonable and immediate steps to correct it, and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Website Analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’, which are used on most major web sites. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites, or the accuracy of the information they provide.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy – external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google – external site.

Our website, beconsultants.com.au, also interfaces with social media sites such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, ResearchGate and others. If you choose to ’follow’, ‘like’ or ‘share’ information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. It was last updated on 12 December 2018.

You can download a PDF version here: Biopshere-Privacy-Policy-wc3_dynamic

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, wish to opt out of our Privacy policy, or have concerns about the way in which we manage your personal information, please contact our Director at:

Biosphere Environmental Consultants

9 Merrybrook St

Freshwater Queensland 4870

Email: admin@beconsultants.com.au

Telephone: 0417 528 527

Privacy policy last updated on 27 December 2018